2015 MLB Catcher Framing Rankings

2015 Catcher Framing

 Extra strikes per gameExtra K for RHBExtra K for LHBTotal extraTotal at-batsAt-bats RHBAt-bats LHB
Francisco Cervelli1.76126.9574.00200.96351222491263
Yasmani Grandal1.73120.1542.82162.96281417221092
Tyler Flowers1.54120.5121.10141.6129072063844
Jason Castro1.30126.37-8.20118.17279415401254
David Ross1.2529.6212.8242.441057706351
Miguel Montero1.1861.6533.0694.71236213571005
Travis d'Arnaud1.1418.6750.9669.6318871002885
Buster Posey1.1368.8034.43103.23270016311069
Hank Conger1.0840.9717.5858.561654967687
Kevin Plawecki1.0747.6321.9869.6119441096848
Martin Maldonado0.8732.5222.3354.8520301117913
Mike Zunino0.7819.3458.9078.24304818271221
Chris Iannetta0.6737.8215.0552.8724501475975
Derek Norris0.66-14.6585.7571.10334616701676
Caleb Joseph0.587.4946.2153.70271915001219
Roberto Perez0.5532.75-2.4030.351656883773
Jonathan Lucroy0.4123.2611.0534.31254913451204
Yadier Molina0.3830.7112.1742.88352520731452
Russell Martin0.3712.3927.5839.97325618061450
Geovany Soto0.3427.58-11.5816.001460886574
Rene Rivera0.3330.68-6.8023.87219610521144
Ryan Hanigan0.299.304.6713.981535919616
Tucker Barnhart0.115.222.277.4920921174918
John Ryan Murphy0.110.473.884.351303744559
Wilson Ramos-0.14-29.2912.87-16.42353017531777
Carlos Perez-0.26-10.05-8.87-18.92227212601012
Robinson Chirino-0.271.02-20.26-19.25222711991028
Blake Swihart-0.35-7.29-19.57-26.8524211463958
Kurt Suzuki-0.35-11.89-29.85-41.74362420021622
Brian McCann-0.36-50.5813.43-37.14329119651326
Cameron Rupp-0.4210.32-42.44-32.12233913151024
Yan Gomes-0.43-70.3033.30-37.00248712601227
Welington Castillo-0.54-9.56-31.25-40.81238913541035
A.J. Pierzynski-0.56-66.369.38-56.98315117941357
Salvador Perez-0.64-23.29-56.49-79.78384619771869
Josh Phegley-0.65-36.15-0.87-37.0217521001751
Stephen Vogt-0.68-49.13-9.02-58.14262014321188
Nick Hundley-0.85-37.82-45.11-82.93305317751278
J.T. Realmuto-0.96-77.92-31.22-109.14344619991447
Brayan Pena-1.03-40.77-40.70-81.46249813441154
James McCann-1.15-63.97-53.66-117.62325118501401
Carlos Ruiz-1.22-58.61-40.01-98.62258115391042
Matt Wieters-1.26-49.41-18.49-67.901716919797
A.J. Ellis-1.67-56.38-25.32-81.701439939500

I calculated extra strikes per game by dividing the area around the strike zone into 64 3-inch-square regions, considering left-handed and right-handed batters separately. In each region, I calculated the average catcher’s chance of getting a strike call. (The “average catcher” includes all catchers except for the one we’re specifically looking at.) I then asked how many pitches in that region our catcher of interest saw, and how many of them were strikes. The average catcher’s strike probability in that region tells us how many we would expect to be strikes. Subtracting the expected number of strikes from the actual number of strikes gives us the extra strikes our catcher saw in that region. I summed all the regions up, and divided by the number of games, to get the “Extra strikes per game” figure. To make my life easier, I only looked at games in which our catcher of interest caught at least eight innings (the vast majority of them); otherwise, I’d struggle with identifying which innings our catcher was actually responsible for.

SHARE
Previous articleThis Week In Baseball Writing: November 29, 2016
Next article2016 MLB Catcher Framing Rankings
Ian is an immunologist and virologist who lives in Atlanta with his wife and two sons. Most of his time is spent driving his kids to baseball and soccer games, during which he indoctrinates his children on the glories of Pedro Martinez, the many virtues of the Montreal Expos, and other important information.

LEAVE A REPLY